WaveTp required when wavemod = 5?

Topics of general, but wind-related interest.

Moderator: Bonnie.Jonkman

KaMei.Chan
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 10:12 pm
Organization: CR Classification Society
Location: Taiwan

WaveTp required when wavemod = 5?

Postby KaMei.Chan » Thu Sep 05, 2019 1:36 am

Dear all,

I try to reach the simulation of OC4 phase1 case study with FAST 8.16, since the stream function is required for the wave condition of load case 5.6 (please find the pic. below),i generated an external wave profile by SACS for this case and set the Wavemod = 5 in hydrodyn.Image


when i tried to start the FAST in cmd, it indicated the error msg like :

Running HydroDyn (v2.05.01, 27-Jul-2016).

FAST_InitializeAll:HydroDyn_Init:HydroDynInput_ProcessInitData:WaveTp must be greater than zero.

FAST encountered an error during module initialization.
Simulation error level: FATAL ERROR


I am confused with the error msg because the instruction in the Hydondyn only shows "Wavetp only used when Wavemod =1 or 2"
If Wavetp is compulsory for Wavemod = 5 as well, should i set WaveTp = 8 as the wave condition in load case 5.6?

Many Thanks.

Jason.Jonkman
Posts: 4218
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:38 pm
Location: Boulder, CO
Contact:

Re: WaveTp required when wavemod = 5?

Postby Jason.Jonkman » Thu Sep 05, 2019 10:18 am

Dear KaMei.Chan,

I looked briefly into the source code and noticed that it checks whether WaveTp is less or equal to zero regardless of which WaveMod is set. Regardless, WaveTp is not otherwise used when WaveMod=5. I would suggest simply setting WaveTp to a meaningless value greater than zero to bypass the error.

Best regards,
Jason Jonkman, Ph.D.
Senior Engineer | National Wind Technology Center (NWTC)

National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
15013 Denver West Parkway | Golden, CO 80401
+1 (303) 384 – 7026 | Fax: +1 (303) 384 – 6901
nwtc.nrel.gov

KaMei.Chan
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 10:12 pm
Organization: CR Classification Society
Location: Taiwan

Re: WaveTp required when wavemod = 5?

Postby KaMei.Chan » Thu Sep 05, 2019 7:31 pm

Dear Jason,

Thank you for your help, i just key in WaveTp = 0.1 and WaveHs remains zero to bypass the error at all. Many Thanks :P

BR,
Kylee


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests