Changing TMax to 600s simulation time

Provide feedback, request enhancements, and get help with wind-turbine computer-aided engineering tools.

Moderators: Bonnie.Jonkman, Jason.Jonkman

Julius.Scherf
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 6:10 am
Organization: TU Darmstadt
Location: Germany

Changing TMax to 600s simulation time

Postby Julius.Scherf » Tue Jul 07, 2020 3:40 pm

Dear all,

Im trying to do a 600s simulation on the 5MW NREL onshore turbine, as needed for the IEC-61400 standard.
I'm currently running test 18 with TMAX=60s. If I changed it to 600s the following error occurs(see attachments).
Do I have to change some other mode or parameters to perform a 600s simulation?

Best wishes,
Julius
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-07-07 at 11.37.05 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-07-07 at 11.37.05 PM.png (1.93 MiB) Viewed 269 times

Jason.Jonkman
Posts: 5071
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:38 pm
Location: Boulder, CO
Contact:

Re: Changing TMax to 600s simulation time

Postby Jason.Jonkman » Tue Jul 07, 2020 5:11 pm

Dear Julius,

The wind field generated by TurbSim must encompass the entire rotor for the entire simulation, including any structural displacement that might occur, or else you will get such errors. For a land-based wind turbine, I would typically set the grid size to be about 10% more than the rotor diameter in the horizontal and vertical directions. For a floating offshore wind turbine, I would set the grid size much larger. Please see the the forum topic linked here for an example TurbSim input file we've used for the NREL 5-MW baseline turbine: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=341&p=14927.

Best regards,
Jason Jonkman, Ph.D.
Senior Engineer | National Wind Technology Center (NWTC)

National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
15013 Denver West Parkway | Golden, CO 80401
+1 (303) 384 – 7026 | Fax: +1 (303) 384 – 6901
nwtc.nrel.gov

Bonnie.Jonkman
Posts: 569
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 10:51 am
Organization: Envision Energy USA
Location: Colorado
Location: Boulder, CO
Contact:

Re: Changing TMax to 600s simulation time

Postby Bonnie.Jonkman » Wed Jul 08, 2020 5:37 pm

One other comment: The wind file distributed with the sample test cases contains is only about 60 seconds long. We did this to keep the size of the archives a reasonable size. If you want to run a longer simulation, you'll have to use a different wind file.
Bonnie Jonkman

Envision Energy USA, 2016-
National Renewable Energy Laboratory, 2003-2016

Julius.Scherf
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2020 6:10 am
Organization: TU Darmstadt
Location: Germany

Re: Changing TMax to 600s simulation time

Postby Julius.Scherf » Fri Jul 10, 2020 4:15 am

Dear Jason,

thank you a lot. I changed the wind file and I could run the simulation for 600s. :)

Best wishes,
Julius


Return to “Computer-Aided Engineering Software Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest