Error in running TurbSim

This forum discusses modeling of wind farms and wake interaction.

Moderator: Bonnie.Jonkman

Georgia.Tsoukleri
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2020 9:25 am
Organization: university of patras
Location: Greece

Re: Error in running TurbSim

Postby Georgia.Tsoukleri » Sat Oct 31, 2020 12:44 pm

Dear Jason,
thank you! my problem is solved

best regards,
Georgia

Mohd.Hanzla
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2021 10:08 pm
Organization: Lehigh University
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Error in running TurbSim

Postby Mohd.Hanzla » Fri Feb 19, 2021 7:24 am

Hello Dr. Jonkman,

1) I have downloaded the TurbSim_v2.0 from the google drive (the link you have attached in one of the posts). I have followed the instruction (hopefully) as per User guide and Installation of NWTC design code paper by Marshal Buhl.

However, when I am writing the command from my windows prompt it says ; "TurbSim not recognised as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file." I have changed the path as per Marshall's document and created Batch file in separate folder with one line "C:\TurbSim\TurbSim_v2.00.exe %1 %2".

I am not able to get where I am missing. Can you please suggest where the problem is?

2) Further, If I have a folder name example(say) where I have put my input file(say turbsim.inp) then which other files do I need to keep in the same folder example along with .inp file?

Thanks,

Best regards,

Jason.Jonkman
Posts: 5761
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:38 pm
Location: Boulder, CO
Contact:

Re: Error in running TurbSim

Postby Jason.Jonkman » Fri Feb 19, 2021 8:17 am

Dear Mohd,

You should only need the TurbSim input file, unless you are using advanced features such as the coherent structures.

Can you place the TurbSim executable in the same directory as your TurbSim input file and run it there? For example, if you have TurbSim_v2.00.exe stored in C:\TurbSim, along with the input file, turbsim.inp, does typing work?

Code: Select all

C:\TurbSim\TurbSim_v2.00.exe turbsim.inp

Best regards,
Jason Jonkman, Ph.D.
Senior Engineer | National Wind Technology Center (NWTC)

National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
15013 Denver West Parkway | Golden, CO 80401
+1 (303) 384 – 7026 | Fax: +1 (303) 384 – 6901
nwtc.nrel.gov

Mohd.Hanzla
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2021 10:08 pm
Organization: Lehigh University
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Error in running TurbSim

Postby Mohd.Hanzla » Fri Feb 19, 2021 9:11 am

Thanks, Dr. Jonkman for the solution and reply. It worked :)

Mohd.Hanzla
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2021 10:08 pm
Organization: Lehigh University
Location: Pennsylvania

TurbSim

Postby Mohd.Hanzla » Tue Mar 02, 2021 5:56 pm

Hello Dr. Jonkman,

1) Can we use the turbsim user defined spectral model "USRINP" and "TIMESR" for tidal specific cases ? I have my own data both as freq vs spectra and time series data.

2) If we can, then in that case I have my own tidal shear profile which i need to input in windprofile "USRINP". Can we do that instead of using H2L ?

Thanks.

Jason.Jonkman
Posts: 5761
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:38 pm
Location: Boulder, CO
Contact:

Re: Error in running TurbSim

Postby Jason.Jonkman » Wed Mar 03, 2021 6:23 am

Dear Mohd,

My answer is "yes" to both of your questions. The user-specified options in TurbSim make it completely tailorable to your own mean profile, turbulence spectra, etc.

Best regards,
Jason Jonkman, Ph.D.
Senior Engineer | National Wind Technology Center (NWTC)

National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
15013 Denver West Parkway | Golden, CO 80401
+1 (303) 384 – 7026 | Fax: +1 (303) 384 – 6901
nwtc.nrel.gov

Mohd.Hanzla
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2021 10:08 pm
Organization: Lehigh University
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Error in running TurbSim

Postby Mohd.Hanzla » Thu Mar 11, 2021 2:20 pm

Hello Dr. Jonkman,

I am trying to generate formatted full-field files (.u, .v and .w) for TIMESR case. The code is running but the these files are not generating with below error in the command window (
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (13.95 KiB) Viewed 318 times
).

Could you please let me know where the problem is as I could not figure out?

Bonnie.Jonkman
Posts: 575
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 10:51 am
Organization: Envision Energy USA
Location: Colorado
Location: Boulder, CO
Contact:

Re: Error in running TurbSim

Postby Bonnie.Jonkman » Wed Apr 14, 2021 2:35 pm

The error you are showing indicates a problem in the source code. I would first check if the TurbSim executable from OpenFAST has the same issue (you can download a pre-compiled binary here: https://github.com/OpenFAST/openfast/releases). If that still gives the error, please report this bug by creating a new issue on GitHub: https://github.com/OpenFAST/openfast/issues.
Bonnie Jonkman

Envision Energy USA, 2016-
National Renewable Energy Laboratory, 2003-2016


Return to “Wind Farm Modeling”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest