Open loop error

This forum if for discussing controls. Questions about how to implement controls in FAST are more appropriate to the CAE Tools forum.

Moderator: Bonnie.Jonkman

Sina.Ameli
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:23 am
Organization: FSU
Location: Florida

Open loop error

Postby Sina.Ameli » Thu Nov 15, 2018 8:29 am

Dear all,
When I run the M-file for open-loop I encounter this error by Matlab:


Error using Run_OpenLoop (line 30)
Error reported by S-function 'FAST_SFunc' in 'OpenLoop/FAST Nonlinear Wind Turbine/S-Function':
FAST_Solution:CalcOutputs_And_SolveForInputs:SolveOption2:InflowWind_CalcOutput:CalcOutput:IfW_TSFFWind_CalcOutput
[position=(-8.2999, -15.666, 52.964) in wind-file coordinates]: Error: FF wind array was exhausted at 65.369 seconds (trying to
access data at 72.102 seconds).

Whereas previously I wasn't faced such an error! I don't know what file or parameter I have changed that it gives me such an error! Could you help me to solve this problem?

Thanks
Best Regards,
Sina

Jason.Jonkman
Posts: 5082
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:38 pm
Location: Boulder, CO
Contact:

Re: Open loop error

Postby Jason.Jonkman » Thu Nov 15, 2018 8:32 pm

Dear Sina,

An error regarding the "FF wind array was exhausted" has been discussed many times on this forum e.g.: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1450&p=8249.

I hope that helps.

Best regards,
Jason Jonkman, Ph.D.
Senior Engineer | National Wind Technology Center (NWTC)

National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
15013 Denver West Parkway | Golden, CO 80401
+1 (303) 384 – 7026 | Fax: +1 (303) 384 – 6901
nwtc.nrel.gov

Sina.Ameli
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:23 am
Organization: FSU
Location: Florida

Re: Open loop error

Postby Sina.Ameli » Fri Nov 16, 2018 2:27 pm

Dear Dr. Jonkman,

Thanks for replying and introducing the helpful forum. The underlying reason that I didn't get such an error is that I made a uniform wind input (without using Turbsim), which is why I could extend the time of the program. Now my question is that since it doesn't give me any error with my own input wind, if I extend the run time and use my uniform wind and run the open loop, does it affect the open loop behavior in comparison with the default Fast wind input? I asked this question because I save the open loop data (say 400s) forever to run the closed-loop system easily.

Thanks

Best Regards,
Sina

Jason.Jonkman
Posts: 5082
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:38 pm
Location: Boulder, CO
Contact:

Re: Open loop error

Postby Jason.Jonkman » Fri Nov 16, 2018 3:52 pm

Dear Sina,

I'm not sure I fully understand your question, but FAST supports both uniform wind input and turbulent wind generated by a preprocessor. Each type of wind data has its own uses.

Best regards,
Jason Jonkman, Ph.D.
Senior Engineer | National Wind Technology Center (NWTC)

National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
15013 Denver West Parkway | Golden, CO 80401
+1 (303) 384 – 7026 | Fax: +1 (303) 384 – 6901
nwtc.nrel.gov

Sina.Ameli
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:23 am
Organization: FSU
Location: Florida

Re: Open loop error

Postby Sina.Ameli » Sun Nov 18, 2018 9:06 am

Dear Dr. Jonkman,

Thanks for your prompt response. My question was about the dynamic of the wind turbine that I don't know whether it is changed by the type of the wind signal or not in the first run (open loop).

Best Regards,
Sina

Jason.Jonkman
Posts: 5082
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:38 pm
Location: Boulder, CO
Contact:

Re: Open loop error

Postby Jason.Jonkman » Mon Nov 19, 2018 9:47 am

Dear Sina,

I'm still not really sure I understand your question. What are you trying to simulate?

Best regards,
Jason Jonkman, Ph.D.
Senior Engineer | National Wind Technology Center (NWTC)

National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
15013 Denver West Parkway | Golden, CO 80401
+1 (303) 384 – 7026 | Fax: +1 (303) 384 – 6901
nwtc.nrel.gov


Return to “Controls”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest