Using Turbsim

This forum if for discussing controls. Questions about how to implement controls in FAST are more appropriate to the CAE Tools forum.

Moderator: Bonnie.Jonkman

Sina.Ameli
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:23 am
Organization: ULL
Location: Louisiana

Using Turbsim

Postby Sina.Ameli » Sat Jan 19, 2019 10:51 pm

Dear Dr. Jonkman,
I am trying to produce a stochastic wind using Turbsim; however, when I enter the location and the command into the command prompt in windows, I encounter this error:
C:\Users\samel>TurbSim_v1.06.00\TurbSim64 Turbsim_Hydro.inp

Using NWTC Subroutine Library (v1.04.01, 21-Feb-2012).

Running TurbSim (v1.06.00, 21-Sep-2012).
The input file,"TurbSim_Hydro.inp", was not found.
Aborting TurbSim.



While the input termed "TurbSim_Hydro.inp" is located in "C:\Users\samel>TurbSim_v1.06.00"!
What is the problem?

Thanks
Best Regards,
Sina

Jason.Jonkman
Posts: 4191
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:38 pm
Location: Boulder, CO
Contact:

Re: Using Turbsim

Postby Jason.Jonkman » Tue Jan 22, 2019 6:52 am

Dear Sina,

Your command prompt is located at C:\Users\samel; however, your input file is located at C:\Users\samel\TurbSim_v1.06.00. You should cd to C:\Users\samel\TurbSim_v1.06.00 and run TurbSim as follows:

C:\Users\samel\TurbSim_v1.06.00>TurbSim64 Turbsim_Hydro.inp

I hope that helps.

Best regards,
Jason Jonkman, Ph.D.
Senior Engineer | National Wind Technology Center (NWTC)

National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
15013 Denver West Parkway | Golden, CO 80401
+1 (303) 384 – 7026 | Fax: +1 (303) 384 – 6901
nwtc.nrel.gov

Sina.Ameli
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:23 am
Organization: ULL
Location: Louisiana

Re: Using Turbsim

Postby Sina.Ameli » Tue Jan 22, 2019 9:47 am

Dear Dr. Jonkman,

Thanks for your prompt response and help. Yes, it was solved the way you helped me and the TurbSim generated a .bts file successfully. However, I encountered a problem when I run it in the Matlab giving me this error:

Warning: Turning off Unsteady Aerodynamics because C_nalpha is 0. BladeNode = 1, Blade = 1
Warning: Turning off Unsteady Aerodynamics because C_nalpha is 0. BladeNode = 2, Blade = 1
Warning: Turning off Unsteady Aerodynamics because C_nalpha is 0. BladeNode = 3, Blade = 1
Warning: Turning off Unsteady Aerodynamics because C_nalpha is 0. BladeNode = 4, Blade = 1
Warning: Turning off Unsteady Aerodynamics because C_nalpha is 0. BladeNode = 1, Blade = 2
Warning: Turning off Unsteady Aerodynamics because C_nalpha is 0. BladeNode = 2, Blade = 2
Warning: Turning off Unsteady Aerodynamics because C_nalpha is 0. BladeNode = 3, Blade = 2
Warning: Turning off Unsteady Aerodynamics because C_nalpha is 0. BladeNode = 4, Blade = 2
Warning: Turning off Unsteady Aerodynamics because C_nalpha is 0. BladeNode = 1, Blade = 3
Warning: Turning off Unsteady Aerodynamics because C_nalpha is 0. BladeNode = 2, Blade = 3
Warning: Turning off Unsteady Aerodynamics because C_nalpha is 0. BladeNode = 3, Blade = 3
Warning: Turning off Unsteady Aerodynamics because C_nalpha is 0. BladeNode = 4, Blade = 3
Running InflowWind (v3.03.00, 26-Jul-2016).
Opening InflowWind input file:
..\..\CertTest\5MW_Baseline/NRELOffshrBsline5MW_InflowWind_12mps.dat
Reading a 13x13 grid (138.6 m wide, 20.7 m to 159.3 m above ground) with a characteristic wind
speed of 18 m/s. This full-field file was generated by TurbSim (v1.06.00, 21-Sep-2012) on
22-Jan-2019 at 11:16:50.
Processed 8154 time steps of 20-Hz full-field data (407.65 seconds).
Running ServoDyn (v1.06.00a-bjj, 26-Jul-2016).

Error reported by S-function 'FAST_SFunc' in 'ClosedLoop_11052018/FAST Nonlinear Wind Turbine/S-Function':
FAST_Solution:CalcOutputs_And_SolveForInputs:SolveOption2:InflowWind_CalcOutput:CalcOutput:IfW_TSFFWind_CalcOutput [position=(0, 0, 0) in wind-file coordinates]: FF wind array boundaries violated. Grid too small in Z direction (height (Z=0 m) is below the grid and no tower points are defined).

Since I am working on the 5-MW wind turbine (Test 18), I changed a few parameters in the input file as follows:

90 HubHt
138.6 GridHeight
138.6 GridWidth
90 RefHt
18 URef
I also uploaded the the input file I use to create the .bts file.
TurbSimInput.docx
TurbSim's Input file
(14.84 KiB) Downloaded 36 times

InflowWind.docx
NRELOffshrBsline5MW_InflowWind_12mps
(13.71 KiB) Downloaded 29 times


What is the problem?

Thanks,
Best Regards,
Sina

Jason.Jonkman
Posts: 4191
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:38 pm
Location: Boulder, CO
Contact:

Re: Using Turbsim

Postby Jason.Jonkman » Tue Jan 22, 2019 12:52 pm

Dear Sina,

The AeroDyn input for Test18 from the FAST v8 CertTest has aerodynamic analysis nodes distributed along the tower starting at ground level (for tower aerodynamic loads and tower influence calculations). Because all aerodynamic analysis nodes must fall within the domain of the wind field, you must define wind data in TurbSim down to ground level (or eliminate the tower aerodynamic nodes). The easiest solution would be to rerun TurbSim with tower data points included in the wind domain (WrADTWR=True).

Best regards,
Jason Jonkman, Ph.D.
Senior Engineer | National Wind Technology Center (NWTC)

National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
15013 Denver West Parkway | Golden, CO 80401
+1 (303) 384 – 7026 | Fax: +1 (303) 384 – 6901
nwtc.nrel.gov

Sina.Ameli
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:23 am
Organization: ULL
Location: Louisiana

Re: Using Turbsim

Postby Sina.Ameli » Tue Jan 22, 2019 8:04 pm

Dear Dr. Jonkman,

Thank you so much. The problem was solved with your help.

Best Regards,
Sina

Yu.Lei
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 12:25 am
Organization: Tsinghua University
Location: China

Re: Using Turbsim

Postby Yu.Lei » Sun Mar 10, 2019 12:09 am

Jason.Jonkman wrote:Dear Sina,

The AeroDyn input for Test18 from the FAST v8 CertTest has aerodynamic analysis nodes distributed along the tower starting at ground level (for tower aerodynamic loads and tower influence calculations). Because all aerodynamic analysis nodes must fall within the domain of the wind field, you must define wind data in TurbSim down to ground level (or eliminate the tower aerodynamic nodes). The easiest solution would be to rerun TurbSim with tower data points included in the wind domain (WrADTWR=True).

Best regards,



Dear Jason

In order to calculate the wind forces on the tower, I set WrADTWR=TRUE in the input file of Turbsim. When I ran turbsim, a message as following was given:
CreateGrid: There are no extra tower data points below the grid. Tower output will be turned off

Could you tell me how to input the extra tower data points to Turbsim?
If I set the GridHeight is large enough to cover the turbine and the tower, does it mean that the wind filed at the points in the tower centerline are also calculated by Turbsim even though WrADTWR=FALSE ? So, the areodynamics of wind turbine and tower can be calculated based on such a wind filed.

Thank you in advance.

Best regards

Jason.Jonkman
Posts: 4191
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:38 pm
Location: Boulder, CO
Contact:

Re: Using Turbsim

Postby Jason.Jonkman » Mon Mar 11, 2019 6:42 am

Dear Yu.Lei,

If the wind domain in TurbSim is set large enough to cover the tower + rotor (i.e. the wind domain extends all the way down to ground level) then the tower grid in TurbSim is not needed because AeroDyn can calculate the aerodynamic loads on the tower from the wind in the domain. So, the tower grid is disabled in TurbSim in this case.

Best regards,
Jason Jonkman, Ph.D.
Senior Engineer | National Wind Technology Center (NWTC)

National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
15013 Denver West Parkway | Golden, CO 80401
+1 (303) 384 – 7026 | Fax: +1 (303) 384 – 6901
nwtc.nrel.gov

Yu.Lei
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2017 12:25 am
Organization: Tsinghua University
Location: China

Re: Using Turbsim

Postby Yu.Lei » Mon Mar 11, 2019 7:06 pm

Jason.Jonkman wrote:Dear Yu.Lei,

If the wind domain in TurbSim is set large enough to cover the tower + rotor (i.e. the wind domain extends all the way down to ground level) then the tower grid in TurbSim is not needed because AeroDyn can calculate the aerodynamic loads on the tower from the wind in the domain. So, the tower grid is disabled in TurbSim in this case.

Best regards,

Dear Jason

Thanks for your help.


Best regards


Return to “Controls”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest