About TurbSim Input File.

Discuss the effects of turbulence on wind turbines and its simulation.

Moderator: Bonnie.Jonkman

Jia.Yang
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 6:20 pm
Organization: NPU in CHINA
Location: CHINA

About TurbSim Input File.

Postby Jia.Yang » Tue Apr 11, 2017 4:06 am

Dear all

I have some questions about TurbSim Input File.
[TurbSim Input File. Valid for TurbSim v1.50; 17-May-2010; Example file that can be used with...] this is the notice of TurbSim Input File which can be found in the folder of FAST v8.16, and [TurbSim Input File. Valid for TurbSim v1.06.00, 21-Sep-2012 ], this is in the FAST v7.
It is clearly that the ed. of v8 is lower than v7, Now I can't download TurbSim v1.50 on the Web, if it is useful to simulink the TurbSim Input File of v8 with TurbSim v1.06.00(.EXE)? And how can I download TurbSim v1.50?
Another question, I find some parameters (example [ IECKAI TurbModel ------- Turbulence model ("IECKAI"=Kaimal,... )] ), IECKAI with quotes in statement ("IECKAI"=Kaimal,... ), but input parameter, IECKAI, without quotes. If the code can read correctly?

thanks in advance

Jia.Yang

Jason.Jonkman
Posts: 3083
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:38 pm
Location: Boulder, CO
Contact:

Re: About TurbSim Input File.

Postby Jason.Jonkman » Tue Apr 11, 2017 6:52 am

Dear Jia,

Actually, TurbSim v1.06.00 is newer than TurbSim v1.50. We changed the numbering convention between TurbSim v1.50 and TurbSim v1.06.00 by adding an extra period and increasing the digits to two. That is, the older TurbSim v1.50 would have been named TurbSim v1.05.00 in the newer numbering convention. There were no additional lines added to the TurbSim input file between v1.50 and v1.06.00, but new options were added to a few of the existing lines. If you don't want to use those new options, you can use the same input file from v1.50 with TurbSim v1.06.00. I suggest that you use v1.06.00 in place of v1.50.

Yes, you can drop the quotes when entering IECKAI in the TurbSim input file.

Best regards,
Jason Jonkman, Ph.D.
Senior Engineer | National Wind Technology Center (NWTC)

National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
15013 Denver West Parkway | Golden, CO 80401
+1 (303) 384 – 7026 | Fax: +1 (303) 384 – 6901
nwtc.nrel.gov

Jia.Yang
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 6:20 pm
Organization: NPU in CHINA
Location: CHINA

Re: About TurbSim Input File.

Postby Jia.Yang » Wed Apr 12, 2017 6:33 am

Dear Dr. Jonkman,

Thank you very much. it's working.
I appreciate your precious time and efforts.

Best regard

Jia.Yang

Arash.HemmatiTopkanloo
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 3:35 am
Organization: University of Lisbon
Location: Portugal

Re: About TurbSim Input File.

Postby Arash.HemmatiTopkanloo » Mon Nov 20, 2017 4:01 am

Dear Jason,

For some reasons, I would like to use white noise spectrum for my wind field. Though I can't find any option for white noise wind spectrum in the Turbsim. I know that for Wave loading, there is an option of the white noise spectrum, but I am not sure if I can do the same for wind loading. Could you please kindly give me a hint? Thank you very much.

Best Regards,
Arash

Jason.Jonkman
Posts: 3083
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 4:38 pm
Location: Boulder, CO
Contact:

Re: About TurbSim Input File.

Postby Jason.Jonkman » Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:08 am

Dear Arash,

There is no option in TurbSim for generating wind based on a white-noise spectrum. But you could probably customize the source code to include that feature.

Best regards,
Jason Jonkman, Ph.D.
Senior Engineer | National Wind Technology Center (NWTC)

National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
15013 Denver West Parkway | Golden, CO 80401
+1 (303) 384 – 7026 | Fax: +1 (303) 384 – 6901
nwtc.nrel.gov


Return to “Inflow Turbulence”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest